Daisy

In the past daisy was considered a cure-all and people believed it brought good luck. These tender white plants contain precious mineral substances, fruit acids, proteins, amino acids, antioxidant flavonoids, hydrating polysaccharides and other substances having positive impact on our body. Thanks to its rejuvenating effects on the skin daisy was used for preparation of beauty elixirs in the Renaissance. Decoction from dried daisy flowers has been used internally in traditional health care for centuries.

Daisy extract calms, hydrates, brightens and rejuvenates the skin.

We manually harvest daisies to our cosmetics in the clean environment of gardens and meadows. All employees across our company are involved, so the products contain flowers from every beautiful corner of Bohemia and Slovakia.

After thorough harvest the herbs must be dried in a quality manner and then they become the most important ingredient of our products - daisy extract full of beauty.

How do we prepare it? When we produce shower gel or shampoo, we need extract that is soluble in water, so we obtain it by extraction in ethyl alcohol or propylene glycol. When we produce body or facial oil or lip balm, we need extract that is soluble in oil and we obtain it by the process of maceration, during which dried herbs are preserved in high-quality oil and macerated there for three to four weeks. During this time the herbs blend with oil and their active substances penetrate directly the oil, which gets specific therapeutic characteristics and properties.

 

 

Our popular products with daisy:

Information about the processing and the protection of your personal data can be found on the Privacy policy page.